Cross Country

Boys & Girls Cross Country
2016 OHSAA State Champions
Above: 2016 OHSAA State Champions

 click here fore 2017 CC calendar

Click here for 2017 Meet Schedule

2017 Information

Mission -- Lakota Cross Country has a rich tradition of developing successful runners and having very competitive teams.  The last couple of seasons we have run as Lakota West and Lakota East.  We train with the other Lakota Junior Highs so we have runners of varying talents.  Our goal is to develop a left love for the sport of Cross Country. 

Reasons to Join – Athletes have joined for various reasons.  To be a part of a successful team, to be a great cross country runner, to develop stamina (sometimes for other sports), to meet good people and start the school year with a sense of unity, etc.   Regardless of the reasons, by the end of the season you will have a sense of accomplishment and will be proud of what you have done.

Practices—we practice after school at one of the Butler County Metro parks.  Lakota will transport athletes to the site.  Practices last for 90 minutes.  We try to be prompt and end on time.  Parents will be asked to pick athletes up at the practice site. 

Meets—everyone competes in every meet.  There will be many races on meet days.  Meets are competed in varying styles.  Girls and Boys will run separately.  Sometimes 7th will run with 8th, sometimes they are divided equally.  Sometimes they run as a top seven and open races.  Our league has a separate 7th and 8th and Open race for each gender. 

Scoring – In the US, Cross-country running is normally scored on a team basis.  Points are awarded to individual runners equal to the position in which they cross the finish line.  Only the first five on each team are counted towards that team’s score.  The sixth and seventh runners on each team are called “pushers,” because while they do not earn points for their team, they push up the point score of each opponent after them.  No runners after the first seven per team count in the scoring (in most cases.)  Teams are awarded ranks based on the number of points their top five runners have, with lowest being the best.  The rules in the event of a tie vary depending on the competition.  Often, the team with the lower sixth place runner is the winner.

The lowest possible score is 15 (1+2+3+4+5), achieved by a team’s runners finishing in each of the top five positions.

What to expect on meet days- (We suggest having the athletes pack the night before)

  • we will arrive and find a common area for team camp (this camp is like our locker room, parents, siblings, friends please respect this)
  • if enough time, we will warm-up over the course and stretch along the way
  • run 2.0 mile race
  • we will run a team cool-down over the course, this should be the entire 2 mile course by mid-season.
  • stretch
  • check-out / depart

What to pack –

  • pack rain gear, a garbage bag works well to put all the gear in. 
  • Water bottles,
  • uniform,
  • a couple of pairs of dry socks (one to warm-up with, one to race in, and one to cool-down in.
  • extra sweats, they can always take them off
  • ·older shoes to warm-up with, and dry shoes to race in

Transportation-Busses are provided to get athletes to the meet.  Parents will provide transportation from the meet.

Directions- ​will be provided on the Itinerary before the meet.

Participation Fee- (tentatively)- $150 per athlete; Financial assistance on Web page through the Community Foundation

E-mail distribution list—Information will be obtained from the Final Forms registration.

To register--please log onto https://lakota.finalforms.com  

2016 2017 OHSAA Physical Form Click Here


2017 Lakota Junior CC Schedule

Saturday         August 26th              Lakota Fall Classic @ VOA 8am Girls; 8:30 Boys

Thursday       September 7th         Sacred Heart Invitational @ Harbin Park; 4:30 Boys Varsity, 5:00 Girls Varsity, 5:30 Boys Open, 6:00 Girls Open, 6:30 Team Awards

Wednesday   September 13th Taylor Invite at Three Rivers Educational Campus;  4:30 Junior High Boys, 5:00  Junior High Girls 

Monday          September 18th Vic Roberts Invitational @ Plains Junior; 4:30 Boys Open, 4:55 Girls JV, 5:20 Boys JV, 5:45 Girls Varsity, 6:10 Boys Varsity, 6:35 Girls Open Race, 7pm 1 mile Elementary Fun Run

Monday          September 25th       Hopewell Invitational @ Hopewell Junior; 4:30 Girls JV, 5 Boys JV, 5:30 Girls Varsity, 6 Boys Varsity, 6:30 1 mile Elementary Fun Run

Monday          October 2nd              Kings Invitational @Landen Park; 4:30 7th Boys, 4:55 7th Girls, 5:20 8th Boys, 5:45 8th Girls 6:20 Awards Ceremony

Monday          October 9th               GMC Championships @ Lakota Plains

Tuesday          October 10th            GMC Championship rain date @ Lakota Plains; 4:30 Boys Open; 4:55 7th Girls; 5:20 7th Boys, 5:45 8th Girls; 6:10 8th Boys, 6:35 Girls Open

Tuesday          October 17th            Yellow Springs Invitational @ Young’s Dairy; 4:30 pm Girls Race, 4:50 Boys Race

Saturday         October 21st            OHSAA Junior High State Meet @ Ohio University Lancaster/Lancaster High School; Boys Race 10 am; Girls Race 10:30 am



2016 Lakota Junior CC Results and pictures

8/27  Lakota East Fall Classic - click here for photo link

9/1  Colerain Invite - click here for photo link

9/8  Sacred Heart Invite -

Click here for Sacred Heart Results
click here for photo link

Tuesday, September 13
th Ross Invite at Ross MS - 

click here for Ross Invite Results Link
click here for link to photos

Saturday, September 17th Eaton Invitational @ Fort Saint Clair - 

click here for Eaton photos 

Monday, September 19th Vic Roberts Invitational @ Plains Junior; 

click here for Vic Roberts Invitational Results
Click here for Elementary Boys Results
Click here for Elementary Girls Results

Click here for Vic Roberts Invite photos

Monday, September 26th Hopewell Invitational @ Hopewell Junior;

Click here for Hopewell Invitational results
click here for Elementary Boys Results
Click her for Elementary Girls Results

click here for Hopewell Invite Photos

Monday, October 3rd       Kings Invitational @Landen Park;

Click here for Kings Invite photos

Monday, October 10
th       GMC Championships @ Lakota Plains

click here for link to GMC photos

click here for GMC Championship results Link

Tuesday, October 18th       Yellow Springs Invitational @ Young’s Dairy;

click here for Yellow Springs results link

Saturday, October 22nd  OHSAA Junior High State Meet @ Ohio University - Lancaster 

click here for OHSAA results link

click here for course map

click here for photo link