Wrestling


Lakota West Junior School Wrestling 
Click here for 2016 Wresting Packet


Meet 1
THE A TEAM TRAVELED TO NEW RICHMOND WHERE THEY FINISHED 4TH OUT OF 16 TEAMS.  PETE FENTON FINISHED 1ST WITH A 5-0 RECORD.  AUSTIN HUFF WAS 2ND AT 4-1 AND JACK TITUS FINISHED 3RD WITH A 3-1 MARK.  NATE GARRISON WAS 4TH AND JULIAN ASKREN FINISHED 5TH.  CASEY HOCHWALT PLACED 6TH.  VINCE BROWN, JAKE WILLIAMS, MATTHEW HOLLOWELL, NICK KELLOGG, CHRIS DUNN, NATHANIEL REED AND MANUEL GUTIERREZ-HASBACH ALL SCORED POINTS FOR THE TEAM.

THE B TEAM COMPETED IN LEBANON WHERE WILLIAM FENTON WENT 4-4 FOR THE DAY.  JULIAN HEIDT, PARKER KINDBERG, JOSH MAHICH ALL WON MATCHES WHILE JORDAN FLYNN AND WANDA LINDSEY WRESTLED HARD FOR THE TEAM.

WE WILL BE TRAVELLING TO FAIRFIELD TO COMPETE SATURDAY.

​Meet 2

THE TEAM LOST TO WHITE OAK 54 TO 33 AND TO SYCAMORE 66 TO 24.  WE HAD TO FORFEIT 24 POINTS IN EACH MATCH BECAUSE WE WERE MISSING 4 WEIGHT CLASSES.

NATE GARRISON, JACK TITUS, AND PETE FENTON WENT 2-0 FOR THE EVENING. JAKE WILLIAMS, AUSTIN HUFF, NICK KELLOGG, AUSTIN PEREZ AND CHRIS DUNN WERE 1-1 WHILE CASEY HOCHWALT,

MANUEL GUTIERREZ-HASBACH, JOSH MAHICH, AND NATHANIEL REED DID NOT SCORE BUT WRESTLED HARD.  THE TEAM TRAVELS TO FAIRFIELD SATURDAY.

​Meet 3

THE B TEAM FINISHED 4TH SATURDAY AT FAIRFIELD BEATING HARRISON AND MIAMISBURG BUT LOSING TO FAIRFIELD,

EAST, AND MASON.  WILLIAM FENTON WAS 6-0 FOR THE DAY.  VINCE BROWN AND JACK TITUS FINISHED 5-0.  AUSTIN PEREZ

WAS 4-1 WHILE CASEY HOCHWALT, DAVID BUCKNER, AND NATHANIEL REED WENT 3-2.  PARKER KINDBERG AND JOSH MAHICH WENT 2-3

AND JORDAN FLYNN, WANDA LINDSEY, AUSTIN HUFF AND MANUEL GUTIERREZ- HASBACH ALL WON MATCHES.  JULIAN HEIDT AND MATHEW

HOLLOWELL DID NOT SCORE.

THE TEAM WILL WRESTLE ROSS AND FAIRFIELD TUESDAY AT PLAINS.

Meet 4

THE WRESTLING TEAM LOST TO BOTH ROSS AND FAIRFIELD IN TWO TOUGH MATCHES.  CASEY HOCHWALT

AND PETE FENTON WENT 2-0 WHILE JACK TITUS AND JULIAN ASKREN WENT 1-1. JAKE WILLIAMS, NATE GARRISON,

JULIAN HEIDT, NICK KELLOGG, PARKER KINDBERG, CHRIS DUNN, DAVID BUCKNER, AND NATHANIEL REED WRESTLED

HARD BUT DID NOT SCORE.  THE TEAM WILL COMPETE AT THE FAIRFIELD INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT ON SATURDAY.

Fairfield Tournament

THE TEAM FINISHED 8 OUT OF 17 AT A TOUGH FAIRFIELD TOURNAMENT EVEN THOUGH WE WERE MISSING 6 WRESTLERS.

FINISHING IN FIRST PLACE  WAS PETE FENTON AT 4-0.  NATE GARRISON AND JULIAN ASKREN EACH FINISHED IN SECOND PLACE

GOING 3-1.  JACK TITUS, PARKER KINDBERG AND AUSTIN PEREZ WENT 1-2. JAKE WILLIAMS, NICK KELLOGG, CHRIS DUNN, AND

NATHANIEL REED DID NOT SCORE BUT WRESTLED HARD.

Colerain Meet

THE WRESTLING TEAM COMPETED IN A 4 TEAM  POOL FORMAT TUESDAY AT COLERAIN.  AUSTIN HUFF, JULIAN ASKREN AND

PETE FENTON EACH WENT 2-0 WINNING THEIR RESPECTIVE WEIGHT CLASS.  .JAKE WILLIAMS, NATE GARRISON,

NICK KELLOGG, CHRIS DUNN, DAVID BUCKNER, AND AUSTIN PEREZ WENT 1-1.  MANUEL GUTIERRREZ-HASBACH

WAS 1-0 FOR THE TEAM WHILE  CASEY HOCHWALT, VINCE BROWN, JULIAN HEIDT, JACK TITUS, NATHANIELL REED,

AND NATE HOFFMAN WRESTLED HARD BUT DID NOT SCORE

​Western Brown

THE TEAM FINISHED 6TH IN OUR POOL OF 8.  NATE GARRISON, JULIAN ASKREN, PETE FENTON, AND CASEY HOCHWALT

EACH FINISHED 4-0.  JACK TITUS, NICK KELLOGG, AND DAVID BUCKNER WERE 3-1 FOR THE DAY.  JAKE WILLIAMS,

AND NATHANIEL REED WENT 2-2 WHILE  VINCE BROWN, AUSTIN HUFF, JULIAN HEIDT AND CHRIS DUNN WERE ALL 1-3

Talawanda ​Meet

WILL FENTON WAS OUR SOLE VICTOR AT EAST.

THE FIRST TEAM WENT TO TALAWANDA SATURDAY AND PLACED 7 OUT OF 15 TEAMS.  DAVID BUCKNER FINISHED SECOND AT 3-1.  NATHAN GARRISON, AUSTIN HUFF, AND JACK TITUS ALL FINISHED 3RD WITH 4-1

RECORDS. JULIAN ASKREN AND WILL FENTON WENT 2-2 WHILE JULIAN HEIDT, CHRIS DUNN, CASEY HOCHWALT, VINCE BROWN, AND JAKE WILLIAMS WENT 1-2.  NICK KELLOGG AND NATHANIEL REED WRESTLED HARD BUT DID NOT SCORE.

THE SECOND TEAM COMPETED AT PRINCETON SATURDAY WHERE PARKER KINDBERG WENT 3-2.  NATHAN HOFFMAN WAS 2-4, JOSH MAHICH 1-2, JORDAN FLYNN WAS 1-4 AND WANDA LINDSEY DID NOT SCORE,

BUT COMPETED HARD.

GMC

THE WRESTLING TEAM FINISHED 10TH IN THE GMC TOURNAMENT LED BY GMC CHAMPION PETE FENTON WITH A 4-0 RECORD.  AUSTIN HUFF FINISHED 5TH GOING 3-2 FOR THE DAY. 

NATE GARRISON, AND JOSH MAHICH FINISHED IN 6TH PLACE WITH 2-3 RECORDS.  MANUEL GUTIERREZ-HASBACH FINISHED 2-2 FOR THE TOURNAMENT.  CASEY HOCHWALT, JULIAN HEIDT, CHRIS DUNN, JACK TITUS, DAVID BUCKNER, AND JORDAN FLYNN ALL WENT 1-2




10 reasons to wrestle

  1. Represent Lakota and community
  2. meet new people and make new friends
  3. travel to other schools around the city to compete
  4. improve strength and aerobic fitness
  5. improve mental toughness
  6. learn new physical skills that will help in other sports including football
  7. improve self confidence
  8. learn about setting goals and how to achieve them.
  9. learn self discipline
  10. have a lot of fun

Conditioning starts November 7th  to November 11th.

Practices begin November 14th Daily at Ridge Junior 3:00pm to 5:30 pm

To begin practice you must have a current Physical, registered on Final Forms and intend on paying the participation fee when asked.

Contact Mike McIntire for more info:
MEMCINTIRE@msn.com
513-289-4841 cell/text