Cross Country

Boys and Girls Cross Country 

2020 Lakota Junior CC

2020 Meet Schedule

Thurs 9/10   Sacred Heart Invitational @ Harbin Park; 

Lakota East Junior High cross country had a great first meet yesterday. The Thunderhawks persevered through the heat and finished strong!  The girls team finished fourth overall with Taylor Bacher 6th, Brooke Asher 13th, and Lauren Matlack 17th.  Emma Nguyen and Audrey Charles rounded out the scoring for the girls.  The boys team finished in second place overall, with five runners in the top 30 out of 346 runners. Finishing in the top five was Reilly Meyer in 2nd, Gavin Myers in 9th, Blake Gibbs in 13th, Adam Hoffman in 16th, and Luke Nomina in 27th. Yesterday was a challenging course and we can’t wait to see where this season takes you Thunderhawks! 

Congratulations to the Lakota West Cross Country team as they opened their season at the Sacred Heart Invitational. The Girls team was able to tackle the hills of Harbin park and run away with a First place team finish.  Evelyn Proedoehl led the West girls with an outstanding time of 12:50 for first place.  Evelyn was followed by Ashley Pate in 4th, Brooke Hermann in 6th, Kaitlin Kaszubski in 7th, Johanna Spetz in 9th, Alyses Caldwell-Downing in 10th, and Daisey Schaefer in 11thWay to Dominate Girls!

The Boys team battled as well to earn 3rd place overall.  They were led by Tyson Hagaman with an outstanding time of 11:59 followed by Reed Marshall in 16th, Chandler Wright in 18th, Carter Mang in 20th, Emilio Negroe in 21st, Cole Schafer in 23rd, and Nick Thibeau in 26th.

Great Job Lakota West Runners!

----

Thank you to Mr. Rick Merk who provided the following link to photos from the Sacred Heart Invite yesterday. 

As always, parents can save, share, download, print, etc.

https://flic.kr/s/aHsmQFSkDx

results on ghgtiming.com

click here for Sacred Heart results 


Thur 9/17  Sycamore Invite @ Good Shepherd

The Lakota West Girls cross country team were able to bring home another first place team finish at the Sycamore Invitational yesterday evening, holding off second place Mason by 1 point. The girls were led by Evelyn Prodoehl, with an astounding first place finish and a time of 12:09.  Following Evelyn were teammates Ashley Pate in 7th, Jaliyah Steagall in 9th, Alyese Caldwell-Downing in 10th, and Brooke Hermann in 12th. Congratulations girls in another outstanding performance!

Tyson Hagaman was also an individual Champion outsprinting a Mason runner to the finish.  He led the West boys team to a 4th place team finish with a time of 11:24.   Carter Mang finished in 23rd followed by Cole Shaffer in 25th, Emilio Negroe in 26th, and Chandler Wright in 27th. Great job West boys!

-------

Last night the Lakota East Cross Country Team competed at the Stoneberger Cross Country Invitational.  The girls JV team finished 7th with Alaina French, Ava Dickenson, Makenna Osborne, Heather Poggiali, and Annabelle McCarty finishing in the top five for the team.  The boys JV team finished finished in 4th place overall with Ben Hamad finishing in 2nd place in the race followed by Will Snider, Easton Leisure, Matthew Hoelscher, and David Alexander completing the top five for Lakota East.  The girls varsity team finished 6th overall with an impressive 2nd place finish by Taylor Bacher with a time of 12:19, followed by Lily Markey, Alyssa Brunk, Audrey Charles, and Macey Hill completing the top five for Lakota East Varsity Girls.  The boys varsity team finished 5th overall with Reilley Meyer in 7th and Blake Gibbs in 10th.  Luke Nomina, Aiden Keenan, and Larkin Willis completed the top 5 for Lakota East Varsity boys. Great Job Thunderhawks!

click here for meet pictures (thank you again Rick Merk!)

2020 race results 

Click here for course map

Click here for 2019 race results

Mon. 9/21  Vic Roberts Invitational @ Plains Junior; 

The Lakota West Cross Country Team competed on their home field in the Vic Roberts Invitational Monday evening.  There were many season best times set in the face of tough competition!

The West Varsity girls team again showcased their talent and determination to secure 2nd place overall.  The team was again led by last year’s GMC Champion Evelyn Prodoehl, with another 1st place finish and a time of 11:51.  Evelyn was followed closely by teammates, Alyses Caldwell-Downing in 10th, Kaitlin Kaszubski in 14th, Brooke Hermann in 16th, Johanna Spetz in 18th, Jaliyah Stegall in 20th, and Ashley Pate in 21st

The West boys also ran well with a 4th place team finish. Tyson Hagaman led the charge with and 2nd place overall finish and a time of 11:25 .  Carter Mang finished in 29th, Reed Marshall placed 33rd, Chandler Wright 34th, Aiden Loughrie 46th, Emilio Negroe 45th, and Cole Shaffer 46th.  Nice work west varsity boys.More West open runners will be competing tonight at Plains Jr.  Good Luck open Runners!

More West open runners will be competing tonight at Plains Jr.  Good Luck open Runners!

Special thanks go out to Mr. Nicol, Mrs. Silverglade, Mrs. Huss and Mr. Varda who graciously gave up their evening to make our Invitational so special.

---

Last night the Thunderhawks competed at the Vic Roberts XC invitational.  The girls team ran hard in all three races last night.  In the open race, Danicka Sanders finished first for the team, who finished 5th place overall.  In the JV race, the girls Ava Dickenson, Malissa Tipton, Nora Duritsch, Lily Burke, and Ellie Huss were the top 5 finishers for the Hawks who placed 6th overall.  In the varsity race, Taylor Bacher, Lily Markey, Sarah Rieger, Emme Nguyen, and Audrey Charles were the top 5 finishers for the team, who placed 6th overall.

The boys team also ran well last night in all three races.  In the open race, Matteo Puddu finished first for the team who placed 6th overall.  In the JV race, Elijah Grissom, Jagger Dollenmeyer, Luke Huggins, Will Snider, and Easton Leisure finished in the top 5 for the Hawks who placed 6th overall.  In the varsity race, Reilly Meyer, Blake Gibbs, Luke Nominia, Larkin Willis, and Carter Moore were the top 5 finishers for East who placed 4th overall.  Good work Thunderhawks!

results available on timingspot.com 
Pictures from Mr. Rick Merk  https://flic.kr/s/aHsmQUQcnJ

click here for course map

Mon 9/28   Hopewell Invitational @ Hopewell Junior

The Lakota West Cross Country team competed against some tough competition in the cold, wind and rain at the Hopewell invitational yesterday evening. 

The 7th grade Varsity Girls were able to finish 2nd as a team in a 24 team field.  The girls were led by Johanna Spetz in 3rd with a time of 13:17.  Other scoring runners were Alyses Caldwell-Downing in 5th, Ryann Renoux in 7th, Ava Shepard in 27th, Lucy Reder in 29th and Morgan Carson in 44th.  Great Job 7th Grade Girls!

The 8th grade Varsity Girls continued in their dominance finishing 1st as a team.  They were once again lead by last year’s GMC champion Evelyn Prodoehl in 1st, with a new Personal Record of 11:46.  She was followed by teammates Ashley Pate in 8th, Kaitlin Kaszubski (Ka-ship-ski) in 14th, Brooke Hermann in 16th, Daisy Schaefer in 21st, Cora Spetz in 30th, and Zoey Knecht in 40th.  Great Job on another team win!

The 8th grade Varsity Boys competed for overall 4th place finish.  Leading the boys was Tyson Hagaman in 2nd with a time of 11:25.  Also Scoring for the team was Carter Mang in 21st, Chandler Wright in 26th, Vladimir Kholodov in 33rd, Cole Shaffer in 36th, Nicholas Thibeau in 39th, and Logan Obermeyer in 46th.  Good Job 8th grade Boys.

The 7th Grade Varsity Boys Team finished 4th.  The team was led by Emilio Negroe in 11th, Joseph Gennaria in 14th, Aiden Loughrie in 29th, Jack Morgan in 34th, Noah Ford in 35th, Maxwell Armstrong in 47th, and Owen Cronk in 50th.  Nice work runners!

The Team will head up to Eaton next week for the Eaton Invitational.  Good Luck in Eaton!

----

Last night the Hawks competed at their home course at the Hopewell Junior Invitational.  The Hawks did not let the rain and muddy conditions stop them from racing hard and many athletes running their season best times.

The 7th grade girls finished in 8th place with Ava Dickenson, Macey Hill, Ellie Huss, Lily Burke, and Rachel Peteronjes finishing in the top 5.  The 8th grade girls team finished in 4th  place overall with Taylor Bacher leading the Hawks with an impressive time of 11:57 and a 2nd place finish in the race.  Taylor was followed by teammates Lauren Matlack in 18th, Brooke Asher in 19th,  Sarah Rieger in 28th and Emme Nguyen in 29th.

The 7th grade boys ran a tough, extremely close race and finished third overall, missing first place by just three points.  Reilly Meyer lead the 7th grade boys team with a 2nd place finish and time of 11:47, followed by Luke Nomina in 6th, Carter Moore in 12th, Elijah Grissom in 20th and Jacob Snyder in 21st.   The 8th grade boys finished 2nd place overall last night with Gavin Myers leading the team in 6th place, followed by Blake Gibbs in 7th,  Adam Hoffman in 8th, Camden Luers in 16th, and Grayson Reynolds in 32nd

click here for race results on timingspot.com , use the button to select races

Tues 9/29   Hopewell Invitational Open B race @ Hopewell Junior

Girls Open B - 4:30 pm

Boys Open B - 5:00 pm

Tuesday 10/6 Eaton JH Invite @ Fort St. Clair Park - Eaton Oh

Junior High Boys race 5:30 pm
Junior High Girls race 6:00 pm
Awards 6:30 pm 

Click here for Course Map
Click here for 2019 Boys Results
Click here for 2019 Girls Results

Mon. 10/12   GMC Championships @ Lakota Plains
4:30 Boys Open;
4:55 7th Girls Championship
5:20 7th Boys Championship
5:45 8th Girls Championship
6:10 8th Boys Championship
6:35 Girls Open
click here for course map

results available on www.ghgtiming.com

Tues. 10/20     Yellow Springs Invitational @ Young’s Dairy;
4:30 pm Girls Race, 4:50 Boys Race 
results available on www.finishtiming.com
click here for course map

Sunday 10/25    Ohio Cross Country Middle School Championship @ Dublin Jerome HS  (Varsity athletes only)


Click here for Info on 20% off Running Shoes at Queen City Running

Click here for link to OHSAA physical form
-Information that is below in the Document Container: 
-Final Forms instruction sheet: 
  www.lakota.finalforms.com
-August, September and October Calendars in preseason information folder.
-Covid 19 Participation waiver's.

For quick updates follow us on twitter: Lakota Junior High Cross Country Team  https://twitter.com/LakotaHigh?s=12


Practices:  (see calendar)

To attend you must have the following:
*All Final Forms filled out by both the parents and the student
*Current physical on file with the coaches.
*Signed Covid 19 waiver on file with the coaches.
*Not have a temperature above 99.5 degrees
*Bring a beach towel to stretch on
*Bring enough water for practice
*Wear a mask to practice


Meet the coaches/team presentations on the following two links:

 Part 1:  https://drive.google.com/file/d/1l7cr8yDDulKq13K03HN0avXaMBphN8kp/view

Part 2:   https://drive.google.com/file/d/1OLn8j9e0dcK5GKqH0qxA0aRHCmFQlSIu/view?usp=sharing

 
Lifetouch Picture Link:
https://my.lifetouch.com/mylifetouch/#/portrait-store  
West ID: EVTMHHXM6
East ID: EVTPJ9JX8

2020 Coaches:
Emily Colbert - Hopewell:                emily.colbert@lakotaonline.com
Mike McManus- Ridge:                     mmcmanus@zoomtown.com
Rebecca Bird - Liberty:                     rebecca.bird@lakotaonline.com
Tom Thompson - Plains                   tom.thompson@lakotaonline.com
Chaz Meyer, assistant
Tyler Kovac, assistant
Frank Willis, assistant