MVP Awards


Purpose
The purpose of the MVP award is to be able to recognize those athletes that go above and beyond for the team and the school.   This should be an athlete that stands out above the rest and that is a great example of what a Student athlete represents. Some attributes that these athletes show are: good character, courteous, studious, loyal, leader. 

These athletes always do what is right not what is popular.  They are someone that you can count on to help the team on and off the field.  They represent Plains with pride and we are proud to call them one of our own.  This award is voted on by the coaches and staff of Lakota Plains and it is an honor to call them Plains MVP’s!

2018 Fall Season

2018 Fall MVP

8th Cross Country   Carter Willbrand / Lauren Mang
7th Cross Country   Jaylyn Rao / Bryan Romak

8th Football   Kaynen Burg
7th Football  Collin Swensguard

Cheerleading    8th Grade:  Emma Vogt / 7th Grade:  Olivia Newcomb

Golf    Boys- Jake Briede / Girls- Braden Copeland

Volleyball    7th  / 8th   Kori Vonderhaar / Kyra Balyeat


2018 Winter Season

Basketball Cheerleading -7th Grade - / 8th Grade -

Girls Basketball - 7th Grade -  / 8th Grade -

Boys Basketball  - 7th Grade - / 8th Grade -

Wrestling -

2017 Fall Season

Cross Country   Niko Krause / Lauren Mang

Football   Aaron Blackburn / Trent Lloyd  

Cheerleading    8th Grade: Julianna Wojno / 7th Grade: Ava Chard

Golf    Boys-Grady Wullenweber / Girls-Ellie Myers 
Girls Tennis    Nishi Suresh

Volleyball    7th Cambrie Crowther / 8th Sarah McCauley

 

2017 Winter Season

Basketball Cheerleading -7th Grade - Lacey Jones / 8th Grade - Emma Austin

Girls Basketball - 7th Grade  - Kylee Simmons / 8th Grade - Kailyn Dudukovich

Boys Basketball  - 7th Grade - Jackson Garrett,  8th Grade - Tommy Schwarber

Wrestling - Nathan Garrison

 

Fall Season 2016:

 

Cheerleading - 7th Brinlee Foreman, 8th Mindy Dawson

Football - 7th  Ethan Englert, 8th Evan Baber

Volleyball - 7th Biance Dubovec, 8th Sydney Hilderbran

Boys Golf - Joesph Wilson

Girls Golf - Jessica Rush

Boys Cross Country - Zach Beneteau

Girls Cross Country - Morgan Allison

Girls Tennis - Julia Peterson

 

Spring Season 2016:

 

Boys Track & Field - Jaeden Scarborough

Girls Track & Field - Kristen Hartzell

Boys Tennis - Jimmy Connors


Winter Season 2016:

 

Basketball Cheerleading -7th Grade - Makena Mobley; 8th Grade - Abby Lindley

Girls Basketball - 7th Grade  - Abby Oehler;8th Grade - Nevaeh Dean

Boys Basketball  - 7th Grade - Evan Baber; 8th Grade - Jared McCorkle

Boys Wrestling - Zane Brewer



Fall Season 2015:

 

Cheerleading - 7th Grade - Audrey Nunley; 8th Grade - Jensen Eberle

Football -7th Grade - Evan Baber; 8th Grade - Cooper Cadman

Volleyball - 7th Grade - Sydney Hildebran; 8th Grade -Anna Huston

Girls Golf - Grace Chard 

Boys Golf - Joseph Wilson   

Girls Cross Country - Felicia Krekeler

Boys Cross Country - Luke Wilson